Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Best of 2010

The Perpetual Page Turner created this lovely survey to show off
our Best of 2010 Books.

Click Here for all of the Books the Mad Scientist read this 2010!

1. Best book of 2010?
My favorites for this year are The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks, The Host by Stephenie Meyer, Mona Lisa Awakening by Sunny.
(Yeah, I know... I'm Mad.)

2. Worst book of 2010? 
Fallen by Lauren Kate

3. Most Disappointing Book of 2010? 
Fallen by Lauren Kate Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

4. Most surprising (in a good way!) book of 2010? 
The Carrie Diaries by Candace Bushnell, The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks, The Host by Stephenie Meyer Uglies by Scott Westerfeld.  

5. Book you recommended to people most in 2010? 
Soulless by Gail Carriger for Steampunkery
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie for Native American 

6. Best series you discovered in 2010? 
Sherrilyn Kenyon's Dark Hunter Series!
Comes out next year - Bonded by Blood by Laurie London, Angelfire by Courtney A. Moulton

7. Favorite new authors you discovered in 2010? 
Sherrilyn Kenyon & Gail Carriger
Comes out next year - Bonded by Blood by Laurie LondonAngelfire by Courtney A. Moulton

8. Most hilarious read of 2010? 
Ur... DK

9. Most thrilling, unputdownable book in 2010? 
Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon, Soulless by Gail Carriger, City of Bones by Cassandra Clare & Halfway to the Grave by Jeaniene Frost
Comes out next year - Bonded by Blood by Laurie London, Angelfire by Courtney A. Moulton

10. Book you most anticipated in 2010?  
Infinity by Sherrilyn Kenyon & Changeless by Gail Carriger

11. Favorite cover of a book you read in 2010? 
Fallen by Lauren Kate
Gothic, Dark & a Dress to Die For!

12. Most memorable character in 2010? 
Hmm... I love love love Nykyrian Quiakides from Born of Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon.
(Read at the beginning of the year and still dream of him.)
Anita Blake from Guilty Pleasures by Laurell Hamilton
Jace from City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
Will from The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks
Coming out next year - Dom from Bonded by Blood by Laurie London
Will from Angelfire by Courtney A. Moulton

13. Most beautifully written book in 2010? 
Stardust by Neil Gaiman was great with Simple words.
City of Bones by Cassandra Clare was choked full of amazing quotes.
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks made me cry... big time. 
(Which is extremely hard to do!)
Soulless by Gail Carriger for utterly amazing fashion & Scottish WereWolf!

14. Book that had the greatest impact on you in 2010? 
Imapact as in life changing... I don't think any.
But... as in can't get out of my head would have to be 
Born of Night by Sherrilyn Kenyon.

15. Book you can't believe you waited UNTIL 2010 to finally read? 
The Notebook by Nicholas Sparks
It has to be one of my all time favorite movies & I didn't want to ruin it by reading the book.
But I broke down this year.

Book Blogging in 2010 

Best bookish discover (book related sites, book stores, etc.) ? 

I would have to say goodreads was my greatest find, which lead me to blogger, which lead me to shelfari, which lead me to NetGalley, which lead me to twitter, which lead me to where I am today!

Thanks to Everyone who took out there time to read all of this!


  1. FINALLY! Someone who disliked Fallen and thought Shiver was disappointing haha I'm right there with you. Great list!

  2. Totally agree that Fallen was not what it was hyped up to be. I wasn't all that impressed with Shiver either. Had potential, but the execution was lacking.

    Totally psyched to see that you're an Anita Blake fan! She's one of my favorites. I also gotta say that I enjoyed the Host as well. I may get shot for saying this, but in my opinion it was MUCH MUCH MUCH better than Twilight!

  3. I thought Shiver and Fallen were crap too. Glad to hear I'm not the only one. I know you are insane, but Sparks-REALLY?

  4. So sad to hear you didn't dig Fallen. Great list :)

  5. Great list! I've been wondering about Fallen. I loved The Host - definitely more than I liked Twilight.

  6. So glad you found Sherrilyn I absolutely love her books.

  7. Can't support you on Fallen by not a Shiver fan at all. Thought I was the only one in the world. Almost afraid to put my post up about it. And love Sherrilyn Kenyon! So glad you found her. Yummy!!! So how is this Bucket list Steampunk Challenge going to work??

    Buried in Books

  8. Great list! Don't agree with them all, but we can't all love and hate the same books! I liked Shiver a lot when I read it but was disappointed in Linger which made me wonder if I would like Shiver if I read it today. Who knows? But I do think my taste changes or my thoughts depend on my mood at the time. I liked Fallen too but had put off reading it for ages because I'd read so many bad reviews. I finally did read it and was surprised I liked it! Maybe cause I thought I wouldn't like it so I had low expectations?
    I loved The Host too and it's on my favorites of the year.

  9. Great list! I agree...the Soulless series is fab! :P


Mad Scientist Listens

Check out my newest GIVEAWAY!! :)
6 Books Available!

Related Posts with Thumbnails